WHAT IF I CHANGE MY MIND AND WANT TO CANCEL MY ORDER?

Your 14 days Statutory Right to withdraw:


Can I change my mind? Yes, you can change your mind and withdraw from the contract within 14 days of receipt of your product (as further specified below). You do not have to give us any reason for changing your mind. The only exceptions to this statutory right, are: Sealed audio or sealed video recordings or sealed computer software once they have been unsealed after you have received them. This includes but is not limited to video games and DVDs. Products that have been specially made to your specifications or clearly personalised. Subject to statutory local law, gift cards cannot be exchanged for cash. The above does not apply to or limit your statutory legal rights in case of your product being defect/faulty or not as described. For such non-conforming products please see below in section 6 “What if my product is defect/non-conforming?”


In what condition should I return the products?You are liable for any reduction in value of the products resulting from the handling of the products other than necessary to establish the nature, characteristics and functioning of the products. This means that your refund in the event of withdrawal is reduced proportionately with the reduced value other than necessary to establish the nature, characteristics and functioning of the products. You should be aware that the value will be reduced significantly if you open the packaging and the plastic bags inside the packaging, which will result in a much smaller refund if you want to exercise your right of withdrawal. The same will apply if you do not return the entire product, but only parts of it.

When does my 14 days statutory withdraw period start from:The withdrawal period will expire after 14 days from the day on which you acquire, or a third party appointed by you (other than the carrier) acquires, physical possession of the products. If you have ordered multiple products in one order and the products are delivered separately, the withdrawal period will expire after 14 days from the day of physical possession of the last product. You should be aware that your right of withdrawal applies only to all items relating to each product. Accordingly, you cannot withdraw from the purchase of certain bricks within a product, but only the product as a whole. To meet the withdrawal deadline of 14 days, it is sufficient for you to send your notification of withdrawal to us before the withdrawal period has expired.


How do I exercise the right to change my mind? You can do this by sending us a clear statement of your withdrawal by either
i) sending us a letter;
ii) sending us an email; or
iii) contacting Customer Service by phone.
We have provided a template withdrawal form for your use at the end of these Terms and Conditions, but it is not obligatory for you to use that form.

 

What happens when I change my mind and wish to use my statutory right to withdraw from the contract? If you withdraw from this contract within the 14 days statutory right to withdraw period, we will refund any sums paid by you, including the costs of delivery (with the exception of the supplementary costs resulting from your choice of a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by us). We will make the refund as quickly as possible and in any event no later than 14 days from the day on which we are informed of your decision to withdraw from this contract. However, we may withhold the refund until we have received the products or you have supplied evidence of having sent the products back, whichever is the earlier. We will carry out such refund using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise. You will not incur any fees as a result of such reimbursement.
You must send the products back to the return address as provided on the package, and the returned products must be accompanied by a Return Authorisation Number (RA Number). To receive an RA Number please contact our Customer Service. If you return the products without the RA Number, please expect additional processing time.
76 days non - statutory right to cancel/withdraw your order.
We are not giving you an additional 76 days to change your mind and return the products purchased.
Can I exchange my gift card for cash?
Subject to statutory local law, gift cards cannot be exchanged for cash